Anise Oil (Pimpinella Anisum L)

Anise Oil (Pimpinella Anisum L)
Anise Oil (Pimpinella anisum) is a pure, natural essential oil and is used as a flavoring as well as in aromatherapy for its licorice aroma and flavor, and its digestive benefits. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the spice star anise that grows in a medium-sized evergreen tree. The tree is native to southern China and northern Vietnam where its fruit is used heavily in the regional cuisine. For skincare, anise oil has properties that fight off infections that can cause acne. Other than that it also deep cleanses the skin from the pores so that acne doesn't begin in the first place. The active ingredients this oil can heal, repair, and aid in the protective layer formed over any sort of Injury, Burn, Wound, Acne scars etc. This oil also contains antiseptic properties which can be used to to quickly disinfect and purify small abrasions to the skin.

What are you looking for?

Your cart