Henna (Lawsonia inermis) is a dye prepared from the plant Lawsonia inermis, also known as the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet, the sole species of the genus Lawsonia. Henna can also refer to the temporary body art resulting from the staining of the skin from the dyes. After henna stains reach their peak color, they hold for a few days, then gradually wear off by way of exfoliation, typically within one to three weeks. Henna has been used since antiquity in ancient Egypt and the Kingdom of Kush to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool and leather. Historically, henna was used in the Indian subcontinent, Arabian Peninsula, Near and Middle East, Carthage, other parts of North Africa, West Africa and the Horn of Africa.
View More Clean Beauty Products with Henna (Lawsonia Inermis)
Back to Skin Care Ingredient Checker
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients?
Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see
which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.