Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

What is it good for?

Almond oil (Prunus Dulcis) is a great general-purpose oil for beauty care, bathing, and moisturizing the skin. It absorbs quickly so it's perfect for use on your face or as an after-shower moisturizer. It is also great for eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions because it is heavy enough to give you relief without making your skin feel greasy. Since it is gluten free, it is safe to use for individuals with celiac and other gluten-related disorders.

What almond oil does for skin?

Almond oil is a natural moisturizer and often used in clean brands such as Arbor Mundi (organic). It penetrates deeply into skin to hydrate it, which is especially beneficial for dry, cracked skin or eczema. The oil contains vitamin E and fatty acids that are very nourishing for the skin. Vitamin E can help fight damage from UV rays and pollution by neutralizing free radicals and antioxidants. It also has soothing properties that make it ideal for sensitive skin and scars, burns, insect bites and stings, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, split ends, sunburns, and calluses.

Does almond oil grow hair?

Natural treatments such as almond oil are used to promote hair growth. It contains omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin E, and protein which are all essential nutrients for healthy hair. The oil may also contain traces of magnesium and calcium which can help strengthen your hair. Simply apply to the scalp in a gentle massage to stimulate blood flow. Massaging the scalp will also help with circulation, which is important for healthy hair growth.

What are you looking for?

Your cart