Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

Apricot Oil Benefits

Apricot oil comes from an apricot seed and is great for skin and is also used as hair oil. It has been used for centuries as a natural remedy for various skin and hair issues. The oil contains unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and carotenoids. These nutrients are important for skin and hair health.

What is Apricot Oil?

Apricot oil is an oil that is derived from the kernels of apricots. It is light in color and has a sweet, nutty smell. It is high in oleic acid and linoleic acid, which makes it an excellent choice for use in beauty products. The oil is also rich in vitamins A, C, and E, which makes it beneficial for the skin.

How Do Apricot Products Help The Skin?

This healing oil is used in many beauty products because it is packed with nutrients that are beneficial for the skin. It is high in oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid that helps to moisturize and protect the skin.

Shop for products with Apricot Oil

View More Clean Beauty Products with Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

Other Benefits of Apricot Oil

There are plenty of other benefits that have nothing to do with beauty. The oil is a natural anti-inflammatory, so it can be helpful in soothing conditions like

  • Arthritis
  • Joint pain
  • Hydrated Skin
  • Protection from environmental damage

And because it’s rich in vitamins and minerals, it can also help boost the immune system.

Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.

What are you looking for?

Your cart