Beeswax (Cera Alba)

Beeswax (Cera Alba)
Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. In manufacturing, yellow and white beeswax are used as thickeners, emulsifiers, and as stiffening agents in cosmetics. Beeswax can create a protective layer on the skin. It's also a humectant, which means that it attracts water, so it can keep the skin moisturized. Beeswax is also a natural exfoliator, ideal for sloughing away dead skin cells. By making beeswax into a lotion bar, it will work double-duty to keep your skin soft, radiant, and hydrated.

What are you looking for?

Your cart