Cacao (Theobroma Cacao)

Cacao (Theobroma Cacao)
Theobroma cacao, also called the cacao tree and the cocoa tree, is a small evergreen tree in the family Malvaceae, native to the deep tropical regions of Mesoamerica. While the seeds are typically used for making chocolate, cacao can be a great ingredient for skincare. When applied externally, cacao is calming and restorative, resulting in relisiant and radiant skin. Cacao is also well-known for contains antioxidants that can protect the skin, help fade spots, and boosting collagen levels. Additionally, cacao contains omega-6 fatty acids, which makes your complexion look and feel plump, dewy, and hydrated.

What are you looking for?

Your cart