Eucalyptus Oil (Eucalyptus Globulus)
|Eucalyptus oil (Eucalyptus globulus) is distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and widely cultivated. Traditionally, this oil may be applied to the skin as a remedy for health problems such as arthritis and skin ulcers. For aromatherapy, Eucalyptus stimulates physical and emotional well-being and sharpens our senses. It purifies the air and is the natural support for deep breathing. For skincare, it is used in respiratory balms and as a natural anti-bacterial and anti-acne agent in cleansers and face serums. Eucalyptus improves circulation and reduces redness and inflammation. Additionally, it's natural cooling sensation is ideal for soothing sunburns and protecting the skin from infections.|
Shop for beauty products with Eucalyptus Oil
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.