Juniper Oil (Juniperus Communis)
|Juniper oil (Juniperus communis) is extracted from the juniper berry, a seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which gives it a berry-like appearance. Juniper oil provides several benefits for the skin. This essential oil is high in nutrients and powerful plant compounds, has antibacterial and antifungal activity, ans contains anti-inflammatory properties. Applying juniper oil to the skin is great for treating wounds, pain in joints and muscles.
Shop for beauty products with Juniper Oil
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.