FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $75

10% off Your 1st Purchase | Details Here

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil (Opuntia Ficus-Indica L)

Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil Benefits

Why You Should Be Using Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly pear cactus seed oil also known as Barie offers numerous benefits for skin and hair to keep them young and beautiful. Prickly pear seed oil is a luxurious ingredient that has been used for centuries in skincare products. Also known as Opuntia ficus-indica, this oil is extracted from the seeds of the prickly pear cactus. This oil has been used in beauty products, skin care and cosmetics because of its antioxidant benefits.

Prickly Pear cactus seed oil skincare

Shop for beauty products with Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Arêmês Fermentis
PhytoLipid Refining Body Oil
Regular price $69.00

    View More Clean Beauty Products with Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil (Opuntia Ficus-Indica L)

    The Benefits of Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil in beauty and skincare products

    1. Hydrates and plumps skin.

      Rich in essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid and oleic acid. It is a natural source of Omega-3, 6, 9 and 12, all tocopherols and fatty acids making it a powerful vitamin E serum.

    2. Protects skin from environmental stressors.

      Protects from pollution and UV rays - rich in the powerful antioxidant vitamin E.  It repairs skin cell damage caused by free radicals.

    3. Promotes collagen production.

      It reduces the appearance of fine lines - high in amino acids. It is the only oil known to cosmetologists to rebuild and replace collagen in skin.

    4. Heals various skin conditions.

      Helps those with sensitive skin or conditions such as acne, rosacea, and eczema due to its anti-inflammatory properties. This oil maintains skin moisture barrier and helps fight skin inflammation.

    5. Anti-aging properties.

      It is rich in vitamin C, calcium and magnesium, and has anti-aging properties.

    Barie Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil for younger looking skin

    Barie - The source of the oil

    The oil is primarily sourced from the prickly pear cactus, which is native to Mexico but is also grown in other parts of the world, including Tunisia, Morocco, and Algeria. These countries have a long history of this oil in traditional medicine and have been sustainably sourcing the oil for centuries.

    Morocco, a country with ethical sourcing practices, is one of the leading producers of barie. Morocco has a cooperative system in place that supports local communities and particularly women and production of this oil becomes their primary source of livelihood. These cooperatives provide fair wages, safe working conditions, and training programs to help improve the economic opportunities for these communities.

    Another country with ethical sourcing practices that sources a lot of barie is Tunesia. The country has a long tradition of using the oil in traditional medicine and has been sustainably sourcing it for generations. Today in Tunisia there are many cooperatives that produce this wonderful oil and at the same time support local communities.

    Beautyologie offers many skincare and hair care products containing prickly pear seed oil from brands that prioritize ethical sourcing and support local communities.

    Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.

    What are you looking for?

    Your cart