Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata)

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata)
Native to the tropics across the Indian and the Pacific oceans, Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata) is known as the flower of flowers and the Tagalog word “ilang” for wilderness in the which the tree is found. Ylang Ylang is prized for aphrodisiacal and sophisticated properties by the fine perfume industry, particularly in France. Inclusion in perfume and skin care products creates an elegant, confidant and exotic profile. It is also used in fine skin care products as it contains beneficial properties including balancing oil production and maintaining hydration. Ylang Ylang essential oil adds an exotic floral scent to any skincare product, while neutralizing free radicals and balancing sebum production. As a result, it's hydrating properties will moisturize and replenish the skin while also keeping it healthy.

What are you looking for?

Your cart