Ambrette Seed Oil (Abelmoschus Moschatus)

Ambrette Seed oil (Abelmoschus moschatus) originated from India, and smells musky and woody with rich with floral undertones. Ambrette Seed Oil (Abelmoschus moschatus) is extracted from dried seeds of Abelmoschus moschatus which is also known as Hibiscus mochatus and it comes from the family of Malvaceae. Ambrette is an aromatic plant known for its unique aroma. It is extracted by the process of steem distillation. Ambrette Seed Oil is used in aromatherapy, Massage, natural perfumery and many useful external applications. Orally, ambrette is used for stomach and intestinal disorders such as constipation, nausea, vomiting, upset stomach (dyspepsia), stomachcramps, loss of appetite, and stomach cancer. It is also used for headaches, muscle spasms, hysteria, gonorrhea, and lung problems. Some people use it as a stimulant.

View Clean Beauty Products with Ambrette Seed Oil (Abelmoschus Moschatus)

Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.

What are you looking for?

Your cart