Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
|Olive oil (Olea europaea) is extracted from the fleshy part of the ripened fruit of the olive tree, Olea europaea. This fruit originates in Asia Minor (majority of modern day Turkey) approximately 6,000 years ago. Historically, olive oil was used for many purposes including religious rituals, medicines, fuel in oil lamps, soap-making, and skin care application. Olive oil is rich in vitamins A & E, antioxidants, and helps repair and renew aging and damaged skin. Other benefits are removing makeup and/or sunscreen traces, protecting and hydrating for sensitive skin, revitalizing and strengthening skin's tonicity, and combating aging.|
Shop for beauty products with Olive Oil
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.