Saffron Extract (Crocus Sativus)

Saffron (Crocus sativus) is harvested from the perennial “saffron crocus”, aka Crocus sativus. It’s made from the stigmas and styles of purple flowers, often seen as harbingers of spring. First cultivated in Greece, it’s also found in India, Morocco, Iran, and even the United States. This spice contains antioxidant plant compounds that block harmful free radicals which cause premature aging. Saffron is anti-inflammatory, which helps fight and prevent acne, brightens skin, reduces hyperpigmentation and protects against UV radiation.

Shop for products with Saffron Extract

View More Clean Beauty Products with Saffron Extract (Crocus Sativus)

Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.

What are you looking for?

Your cart