Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Album L)
Sandalwood oil (Santalum album L) is an essential oil that is distilled from sandalwood, a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. This fine-grained wood retains it's fragrance for decades, unlike most aromatic woods, which makes it super beneficial for aromatherapy and topical application for skin. Traditionally, sandalwood oil was used for medicinal purposes in treating both physical and mental disorders. For skincare, sandalwood oil helps nourish skin, improve skin elasticity, and balance skin tones. Additionally, it can be beneficial in reducing the appearance of scars.
Shop for beauty products with Sandalwood Oil
View More Clean Beauty Products with Sandalwood Oil (Santalum Album L)
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.