Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae)
What is Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sometimes referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas, the oil pressed from the kernels of the sea buckthorn plant has a long history of use in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines. Packed with minerals and antioxidants, and one of the only botanicals to provide all four omega fatty acids 3, 6, 7 and 9. The essential oils of the Sea buckthorn are extracted from both the nut and fruit. We choose to use the more skincare beneficial oil extracted from the fruit.
Shop for beauty products with Sea Buckthorn
View More Clean Beauty Products with Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae)
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.