Oregano Oil (Origanum Vulgare L.)
|Oregano oil (Origanum vulgare L.) is oil steam distilled from the oregano plant. Oregano is native to the hills of the Mediterranean countries and western Asia and has naturalized in parts of Mexico and the United States. Oregano oil may help treat fungal and bacterial infections. It can also be applied to the skin for the treatment of acne, athlete's foot, canker sores, psoriasis, rosacea, varicose veins, and warts. Because of its antibacterial properties, it may also help protect smaller cuts and scrapes on the skin as they heal.|
Shop for beauty products with Oregano Oil
View More Clean Beauty Products with Oregano Oil (Origanum Vulgare L.)
fair trade ingredients
Looking for clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced skincare ingredients? Look no further than Beautyologie's skincare ingredient checker! Our ingredient checker allows you to see which ingredients are clean, cruelty-free and ethically sourced, so you can make informed choices about the beauty products you use.